GP2 Series 2014 Results

Russia

Sochi Autodrom, Russia

-

Track Info

  • LENGTH: 5.848 km
  • Race 1: 28 laps - 163.744 km
  • Race 2: 21 laps - 122.808 km
Sochi Autodrom
Calendar

Race 2 - WINNER: Marco Sørensen

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 21 M. Sørensen MP Motorsport 21 40:19.905 182.400 1:47.502 21
2 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 21 40:21.207 1.302 182.302 1:47.865 21
3 3 F. Nasr Carlin 21 40:21.874 1.969 0.667 182.252 1:47.669 21
4 1 M. Evans RUSSIAN TIME 21 40:23.187 3.282 1.313 182.153 1:48.013 15
5 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 21 40:24.014 4.109 0.827 182.091 1:47.277 21
6 17 A. Negrão Pertamina Arden 21 40:25.746 5.841 1.732 181.961 1:47.939 16
7 27 K. Sato Campos Racing 21 40:27.048 7.143 1.302 181.863 1:47.619 21
8 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 21 40:28.932 9.027 1.884 181.722 1:48.038 15
9 24 N. Berthon Daiko Team Lazarus 21 40:30.943 11.038 2.011 181.572 1:48.481 16
10 7 J. Palmer DAMS 21 40:31.487 11.582 0.544 181.531 1:48.987 15
11 19 P. Gasly Caterham Racing 21 40:32.215 12.310 0.728 181.477 1:48.010 16
12 2 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 21 40:33.126 13.221 0.911 181.409 1:48.707 15
13 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 21 40:33.676 13.771 0.550 181.368 1:49.096 14
14 14 T. Ellinas Rapax 21 40:34.348 14.443 0.672 181.318 1:49.226 16
15 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 21 40:34.649 14.744 0.301 181.296 1:49.184 16
16 12 J. Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport 21 40:35.078 15.173 0.429 181.264 1:48.718 16
17 4 J. Leal Carlin 21 40:35.407 15.502 0.329 181.239 1:48.943 15
18 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 21 40:35.849 15.944 0.442 181.206 1:48.855 20
19 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 21 40:36.494 16.589 0.645 181.158 1:49.346 16
20 25 S. Campana Daiko Team Lazarus 21 40:38.359 18.454 1.865 181.020 1:49.646 16
21 15 S. Trummer Rapax 21 40:46.186 26.281 7.612 180.441 1:48.772 5
22 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 21 40:38.574 18.669 0.215 181.004 1:49.210 14
23 23 J. Cecotto Trident 19 36:49.521 DNF 180.711 1:48.369 16
5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 16 29:29.711 DNF 189.933 1:48.581 12
22 S. Canamasas Trident 12 21:58.347 DNF 191.085 1:49.066 11
16 R. Binder Pertamina Arden 2 4:20.393 DNF 158.948

Race 1 - WINNER: Jolyon Palmer

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 7 J. Palmer DAMS 28 54:37.072 179.660 1:47.483 28
2 1 M. Evans RUSSIAN TIME 28 54:38.339 1.267 179.591 1:47.495 25
3 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 28 54:52.656 15.584 14.317 178.810 1:47.384 28
4 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 28 54:54.622 17.550 1.966 178.703 1:47.367 28
5 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 28 54:55.176 18.104 0.554 178.673 1:46.407 28
6 17 A. Negrão Pertamina Arden 28 55:00.226 23.154 5.050 178.400 1:48.698 23
7 22 S. Canamasas Trident 28 55:05.303 28.231 5.077 178.126 1:49.223 23
8 21 M. Sørensen MP Motorsport 28 55:06.565 29.493 0.111 178.058 1:49.350 24
9 4 J. Leal Carlin 28 55:06.454 29.382 1.151 178.064 1:49.200 24
10 24 N. Berthon Daiko Team Lazarus 28 55:08.404 31.332 1.839 177.959 1:49.354 26
11 19 P. Gasly Caterham Racing 28 55:08.721 31.649 0.317 177.942 1:49.373 25
12 12 J. Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport 28 55:09.152 32.080 0.431 177.919 1:49.364 27
13 27 K. Sato Campos Racing 28 55:09.812 32.740 0.660 177.883 1:48.136 24
14 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 28 55:12.782 35.710 2.970 177.724 1:48.870 27
15 15 S. Trummer Rapax 28 55:13.495 36.423 0.713 177.686 1:48.742 24
16 2 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 28 55:14.463 37.391 0.968 177.634 1:47.960 26
17 3 F. Nasr Carlin 28 55:20.359 43.287 2.274 177.318 1:48.103 14
18 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 28 55:22.239 45.167 1.880 177.218 1:47.997 25
19 23 J. Cecotto Trident 28 55:22.647 45.575 0.408 177.196 1:47.404 26
20 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 28 55:29.411 52.339 6.764 176.836 1:48.333 18
21 14 T. Ellinas Rapax 28 55:33.516 56.444 4.105 176.618 1:48.547 28
22 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 28 55:18.085 41.013 3.622 177.440 1:48.120 25
22 16 R. Binder Pertamina Arden 28 55:40.521 63.449 7.005 176.248 1:50.752 17
11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 21 42:47.033 DNF 171.946 1:49.466 5
6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 7 13:00.184 DNF 187.972 1:49.282 7
25 S. Campana Daiko Team Lazarus 0 DNS

Qualifying Session

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 13 1:45.402 199.738 16:30:40
2 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 11 1:45.402 0.000 199.738 16:30:56
3 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 12 1:45.675 0.273 0.273 199.222 16:29:50
4 7 J. Palmer DAMS 12 1:45.685 0.283 0.010 199.203 16:31:13
5 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 14 1:45.772 0.370 0.087 199.039 16:30:30
6 1 M. Evans RUSSIAN TIME 13 1:45.813 0.411 0.041 198.962 16:26:29
7 27 K. Sato Campos Racing 13 1:46.102 0.700 0.289 198.420 16:31:15
8 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 12 1:46.120 0.718 0.018 198.386 16:27:06
9 17 A. Negrão Pertamina Arden 13 1:46.173 0.771 0.053 198.287 16:28:06
10 22 S. Canamasas Trident 13 1:46.411 1.009 0.034 197.844 16:27:48
11 24 N. Berthon Daiko Team Lazarus 12 1:46.497 1.095 0.086 197.684 16:30:36
12 3 F. Nasr Carlin 13 1:46.210 0.808 0.037 198.218 16:30:17
13 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 15 1:46.554 1.152 0.057 197.578 16:27:51
14 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 12 1:46.560 1.158 0.006 197.567 16:27:42
15 21 M. Sørensen MP Motorsport 13 1:46.628 1.226 0.068 197.441 16:12:32
16 19 P. Gasly Caterham Racing 14 1:46.377 0.975 0.167 197.907 16:12:42
17 12 J. Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport 13 1:46.651 1.249 0.023 197.398 16:30:34
18 23 J. Cecotto Trident 13 1:46.788 1.386 0.137 197.145 16:26:08
19 4 J. Leal Carlin 10 1:46.995 1.593 0.207 196.764 16:10:42
20 14 T. Ellinas Rapax 13 1:47.006 1.604 0.011 196.744 16:29:16
21 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 13 1:47.025 1.623 0.019 196.709 16:14:54
22 16 R. Binder Pertamina Arden 10 1:47.091 1.689 0.066 196.587 16:10:57
23 2 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 13 1:47.386 1.984 0.295 196.047 16:31:27
24 15 S. Trummer Rapax 13 1:47.550 2.148 0.164 195.748 16:12:41
25 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 11 1:47.611 2.209 0.061 195.637 16:15:36
26 25 S. Campana Daiko Team Lazarus 13 1:47.795 2.393 0.184 195.304 16:16:04

Practice

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 7 J. Palmer DAMS 18 1:46.083 198.455 12:43:46
2 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 18 1:46.618 0.535 197.460 12:41:37
3 17 A. Negrão Pertamina Arden 20 1:46.623 0.540 0.005 197.450 12:45:11
4 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 19 1:46.740 0.657 0.117 197.234 12:19:25
5 1 M. Evans RUSSIAN TIME 19 1:46.763 0.680 0.023 197.191 12:34:53
6 27 K. Sato Campos Racing 18 1:46.781 0.698 0.018 197.158 12:44:21
7 23 J. Cecotto Trident 19 1:46.889 0.806 0.108 196.959 12:35:14
8 24 N. Berthon Daiko Team Lazarus 19 1:47.027 0.944 0.138 196.705 12:38:20
9 3 F. Nasr Carlin 19 1:47.123 1.040 0.096 196.529 12:41:14
10 14 T. Ellinas Rapax 20 1:47.359 1.276 0.236 196.097 12:41:41
11 12 J. Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport 17 1:47.394 1.311 0.035 196.033 12:29:34
12 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 18 1:47.452 1.369 0.058 195.927 12:26:00
13 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 20 1:47.474 1.391 0.022 195.887 12:42:12
14 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 17 1:47.589 1.506 0.115 195.677 12:37:39
15 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 17 1:47.667 1.584 0.078 195.536 12:36:44
16 21 M. Sørensen MP Motorsport 17 1:47.672 1.589 0.005 195.527 12:34:24
17 19 P. Gasly Caterham Racing 17 1:47.702 1.619 0.030 195.472 12:41:30
18 22 S. Canamasas Trident 19 1:47.857 1.774 0.155 195.191 12:34:33
19 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 18 1:47.862 1.779 0.005 195.182 12:43:06
20 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 18 1:47.882 1.799 0.020 195.146 12:38:53
21 15 S. Trummer Rapax 19 1:47.903 1.820 0.021 195.108 12:41:17
22 16 R. Binder Pertamina Arden 17 1:47.965 1.882 0.062 194.996 12:37:13
23 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 17 1:48.276 2.193 0.311 194.436 12:35:30
24 4 J. Leal Carlin 11 1:48.508 2.425 0.232 194.020 12:22:03
25 25 S. Campana Daiko Team Lazarus 18 1:48.623 2.540 0.115 193.815 12:42:05
26 2 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 17 1:48.707 2.624 0.084 193.665 12:38:59
Our Partners