GP2 Series 2014 Results

Austria

Red Bull Ring, Austria

-

Track Info

  • LENGTH: 4.326 km
  • Race 1: 40 laps - 173.040 km
  • Race 2: 28 laps - 121.128 km
Red Bull Ring
Calendar

Race 2 - WINNER: Johnny Cecotto

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 23 J. Cecotto Trident 28 36:14.395 200.334 1:16.974 23
2 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 28 36:15.137 0.742 200.266 1:16.629 22
3 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 28 36:21.208 6.813 6.071 199.709 1:16.983 9
4 1 M. Evans RT RUSSIAN TIME 28 36:21.534 7.139 0.326 199.679 1:16.924 14
5 19 A. Rossi EQ8 Caterham Racing 28 36:22.385 7.990 0.851 199.601 1:17.110 11
6 7 J. Palmer DAMS 28 36:23.223 8.828 0.838 199.524 1:16.691 11
7 4 J. Leal Carlin 28 36:23.712 9.317 0.489 199.480 1:16.782 27
8 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 28 36:33.805 19.410 10.093 198.562 1:17.250 27
9 22 S. Canamasas Trident 28 36:41.111 26.716 7.306 197.903 1:17.480 9
10 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 28 36:41.457 27.062 0.346 197.872 1:17.475 15
11 25 C. Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus 28 36:42.020 27.625 0.563 197.821 1:17.581 17
12 16 R. Binder Arden International 28 36:42.776 28.381 0.756 197.753 1:17.608 17
13 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 28 36:43.256 28.861 0.480 197.710 1:17.588 21
14 17 A. Negrão Arden International 28 36:44.479 30.084 1.223 197.600 1:17.648 15
15 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 28 36:44.841 30.446 0.362 197.568 1:17.072 15
16 2 A. Markelov RT RUSSIAN TIME 28 36:46.420 32.025 1.579 197.427 1:17.076 24
17 18 R. Haryanto EQ8 Caterham Racing 28 36:50.441 36.046 4.021 197.067 1:17.601 25
18 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 28 36:51.534 37.139 1.093 196.970 1:17.764 24
19 27 K. Sato Campos Racing 28 36:52.296 37.901 0.762 196.902 1:17.588 23
20 15 S. Trummer Rapax 28 36:56.903 42.508 4.607 196.493 1:17.795 11
21 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 28 36:58.149 43.754 1.246 196.383 1:17.813 28
22 21 T. Ellinas MP Motorsport 28 36:59.631 45.236 1.482 196.252 1:17.941 17
23 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 28 37:00.001 45.606 0.370 196.219 1:17.951 28
24 12 F. Regalia Hilmer Motorsport 28 37:01.319 46.924 1.318 196.102 1:17.975 16
25 24 N. Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 28 37:04.756 50.361 3.437 195.799 1:18.053 16
3 F. Nasr Carlin 2 2:51.920 DNF 178.533

Race 1 - WINNER: Felipe Nasr

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 3 F. Nasr Carlin 40 52:32.096 197.484 1:16.093 35
2 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 40 52:35.970 3.874 197.242 1:16.729 37
3 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 40 52:36.669 4.573 0.699 197.198 1:16.614 37
4 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 40 52:39.306 7.210 2.637 197.033 1:16.730 35
5 7 J. Palmer DAMS 40 52:40.998 8.902 1.692 196.928 1:16.609 36
6 23 J. Cecotto Trident 40 52:42.415 10.319 1.417 196.840 1:16.473 37
7 1 M. Evans RT RUSSIAN TIME 40 52:47.020 14.924 4.605 196.553 1:16.431 36
8 19 A. Rossi EQ8 Caterham Racing 40 52:53.090 20.994 6.070 196.177 1:17.500 32
9 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 40 53:00.278 28.182 7.188 195.734 1:17.382 24
10 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 40 53:02.266 30.170 1.988 195.612 1:17.278 32
11 18 R. Haryanto EQ8 Caterham Racing 40 53:04.037 31.941 1.771 195.503 1:16.980 34
12 16 R. Binder Arden International 40 53:08.117 36.021 4.080 195.253 1:17.259 38
13 4 J. Leal Carlin 40 53:08.306 36.210 0.189 195.241 1:17.224 38
14 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 40 53:11.277 39.181 2.971 195.059 1:16.947 32
15 22 S. Canamasas Trident 40 53:19.404 47.308 8.127 194.564 1:17.688 38
16 17 A. Negrão Arden International 40 53:20.166 48.070 0.762 194.518 1:17.509 33
17 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 40 53:20.854 48.758 0.688 194.476 1:17.055 36
18 25 C. Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus 40 53:21.752 49.656 0.898 194.421 1:17.008 37
19 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 40 53:31.955 59.859 3.490 193.804 1:17.659 38
20 15 S. Trummer Rapax 40 53:35.576 63.480 3.621 193.585 1:17.681 40
21 2 A. Markelov RT RUSSIAN TIME 40 53:41.973 69.877 6.397 193.201 1:16.861 33
22 24 N. Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 40 53:48.207 76.111 6.234 192.828 1:18.470 36
23 21 T. Ellinas MP Motorsport 40 53:48.465 56.369 6.713 194.015 1:17.498 37
24 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 38 52:56.266 2 LAPS 2 LAPS 186.175 1:17.492 33
12 F. Regalia Hilmer Motorsport 28 38:41.791 DNF 187.616 1:18.414 18
27 K. Sato Campos Racing 1 2:47.690 DNF 90.166

Qualifying Session

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 23 J. Cecotto Trident 17 1:15.312 206.787 16:04:56
2 7 J. Palmer DAMS 15 1:15.352 0.040 206.677 16:07:00
3 3 F. Nasr Carlin 18 1:15.358 0.046 0.006 206.661 16:23:23
4 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 17 1:15.443 0.131 0.085 206.428 16:25:52
5 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 18 1:15.449 0.137 0.006 206.412 16:21:38
6 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 17 1:15.481 0.169 0.032 206.324 16:06:57
7 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 17 1:15.608 0.296 0.127 205.978 16:22:57
8 1 M. Evans RT RUSSIAN TIME 17 1:15.614 0.302 0.006 205.961 16:24:56
9 19 A. Rossi EQ8 Caterham Racing 17 1:15.644 0.332 0.030 205.880 16:25:30
10 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 16 1:15.664 0.352 0.020 205.825 16:25:21
11 17 A. Negrão Arden International 16 1:15.773 0.461 0.109 205.529 16:25:08
12 4 J. Leal Carlin 16 1:15.784 0.472 0.011 205.499 16:06:25
13 18 R. Haryanto EQ8 Caterham Racing 16 1:15.811 0.499 0.027 205.426 16:22:52
14 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 16 1:15.927 0.615 0.116 205.112 16:24:43
15 21 T. Ellinas MP Motorsport 15 1:15.964 0.652 0.037 205.012 16:25:03
16 22 S. Canamasas Trident 16 1:16.034 0.722 0.070 204.824 16:25:51
17 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 17 1:16.092 0.780 0.058 204.668 16:25:17
18 2 A. Markelov RT RUSSIAN TIME 17 1:16.136 0.824 0.044 204.549 16:25:41
19 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 19 1:16.246 0.934 0.110 204.254 16:04:11
20 27 K. Sato Campos Racing 17 1:16.274 0.962 0.028 204.179 16:25:18
21 16 R. Binder Arden International 17 1:16.331 1.019 0.057 204.027 16:25:43
22 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 14 1:16.334 1.022 0.003 204.019 16:05:57
23 12 F. Regalia Hilmer Motorsport 18 1:16.497 1.185 0.163 203.584 16:26:10
24 15 S. Trummer Rapax 17 1:16.531 1.219 0.034 203.494 16:21:09
25 25 C. Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus 14 1:16.539 1.227 0.008 203.472 16:25:00
26 24 N. Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 16 1:16.654 1.342 0.115 203.167 16:22:12

Practice

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 4 J. Leal Carlin 24 1:15.652 205.858 12:42:45
2 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 20 1:15.768 0.116 205.543 12:28:33
3 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 23 1:15.830 0.178 0.062 205.375 12:43:35
4 3 F. Nasr Carlin 21 1:15.944 0.292 0.114 205.066 12:27:21
5 23 J. Cecotto Trident 26 1:16.189 0.537 0.245 204.407 12:28:48
6 1 M. Evans RT RUSSIAN TIME 24 1:16.192 0.540 0.003 204.399 12:31:50
7 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 25 1:16.300 0.648 0.108 204.110 12:42:57
8 16 R. Binder Arden International 22 1:16.426 0.774 0.126 203.773 12:33:35
9 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 22 1:16.463 0.811 0.037 203.674 12:28:52
10 7 J. Palmer DAMS 24 1:16.502 0.850 0.039 203.571 12:23:47
11 19 A. Rossi EQ8 Caterham Racing 20 1:16.544 0.892 0.042 203.459 12:14:10
12 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 21 1:16.572 0.920 0.028 203.385 12:22:55
13 22 S. Canamasas Trident 24 1:16.620 0.968 0.048 203.257 12:32:41
14 18 R. Haryanto EQ8 Caterham Racing 24 1:16.620 0.968 0.000 203.257 12:34:40
15 15 S. Trummer Rapax 24 1:16.721 1.069 0.101 202.990 12:37:54
16 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 22 1:16.865 1.213 0.144 202.609 12:43:48
17 25 C. Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus 21 1:16.888 1.236 0.023 202.549 12:25:21
18 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 20 1:16.935 1.283 0.047 202.425 12:37:50
19 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 24 1:17.104 1.452 0.169 201.981 12:27:02
20 12 F. Regalia Hilmer Motorsport 23 1:17.169 1.517 0.065 201.811 12:34:09
21 2 A. Markelov RT RUSSIAN TIME 22 1:17.171 1.519 0.002 201.806 12:32:19
22 17 A. Negrão Arden International 20 1:17.288 1.636 0.117 201.500 12:43:45
23 21 T. Ellinas MP Motorsport 22 1:17.300 1.648 0.012 201.469 12:43:17
24 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 22 1:17.370 1.718 0.070 201.287 12:29:48
25 27 K. Sato Campos Racing 22 1:17.605 1.953 0.235 200.677 12:41:36
26 24 N. Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 16 1:17.785 2.133 0.180 200.213 12:39:33
Our Partners