GP2 Series 2014 Results

Hungary

Hungaroring, Hungary

-

Track Info

  • LENGTH: 4.381 km
  • Race 1: 37 laps - 162.097 km
  • Race 2: 28 laps - 122.668 km
Hungaroring

THE RECORDS

GP2 Series 2013 - Race 1
  1. Palmer (Carlin)
  2. Ericsson (DAMS)
  3. Nasr (Carlin)
GP2 Series 2013 - Race 2
  1. Berthon (Trident)
  2. Evans (Arden International)
  3. Leimer (Racing Engineering)
Calendar

Race 2 - WINNER: Stoffel Vandoorne

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 28 43:54.536 167.566 1:32.541 28
2 7 J. Palmer DAMS 28 43:57.864 3.328 167.355 1:32.973 8
3 3 F. Nasr Carlin 28 43:58.790 4.254 0.926 167.296 1:33.053 25
4 24 N. Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 28 44:11.747 17.211 12.957 166.479 1:33.960 10
5 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 28 44:12.316 17.780 0.569 166.443 1:33.920 10
6 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 28 44:19.862 25.326 7.546 165.971 1:33.902 2
7 25 C. Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus 28 44:21.351 26.815 1.489 165.878 1:33.579 3
8 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 28 44:29.242 34.706 2.966 165.388 1:33.702 11
9 1 M. Evans RT RUSSIAN TIME 28 44:33.517 38.981 4.275 165.123 1:33.942 14
10 21 M. Sørensen MP Motorsport 28 44:34.904 40.368 1.387 165.037 1:34.063 13
11 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 28 44:39.693 45.157 4.789 164.743 1:33.867 18
12 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 28 44:46.276 31.740 4.925 165.572 1:33.740 14
13 15 S. Trummer Rapax 28 44:47.045 52.509 7.352 164.292 1:33.535 14
14 16 R. Binder Arden International 28 44:49.563 55.027 2.518 164.138 1:33.381 14
15 4 J. Leal Carlin 28 44:49.807 55.271 0.244 164.123 1:33.764 18
16 12 J. Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport 28 44:52.245 57.709 2.438 163.974 1:33.800 14
17 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 28 45:04.677 70.141 12.245 163.221 1:33.023 15
18 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 28 45:12.432 57.896 0.187 163.963 1:33.675 18
19 19 T. Dillmann Caterham Racing 27 42:45.568 DNF 165.923 1:33.891 14
20 2 A. Markelov RT RUSSIAN TIME 27 43:11.003 DNF 164.295 1:33.588 14
21 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 27 43:11.357 DNF 164.272 1:32.811 18
6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 24 38:34.816 DNF 163.457 1:33.149 18
27 K. Sato Campos Racing 24 38:13.673 DNF 164.964 1:32.616 8
17 A. Negrão Arden International 16 25:24.856 DNF 165.393 1:33.544 14
23 J. Cecotto Trident 3 5:33.336 DNF 141.511 1:34.588 2

Race 1 - WINNER: Arthur Pic

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 35 1:00:18.627 152.505 1:33.934 15
2 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 35 1:00:21.778 3.151 0.364 152.373 1:34.616 19
3 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 35 1:00:22.288 3.661 0.510 152.351 1:34.263 14
4 7 J. Palmer DAMS 35 1:00:22.455 3.828 0.167 152.344 1:32.976 12
5 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 35 1:00:23.738 5.111 1.283 152.290 1:34.531 20
6 3 F. Nasr Carlin 35 1:00:23.817 5.190 0.079 152.287 1:32.928 6
7 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 35 1:00:24.840 6.213 0.259 152.244 1:33.474 20
8 24 N. Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 35 1:00:25.665 7.038 0.825 152.209 1:34.294 27
9 19 T. Dillmann Caterham Racing 35 1:00:26.232 7.605 0.567 152.186 1:32.794 27
10 21 M. Sørensen MP Motorsport 35 1:00:26.729 8.102 0.497 152.165 1:33.207 28
11 15 S. Trummer Rapax 35 1:00:27.025 8.398 0.296 152.152 1:33.664 27
12 1 M. Evans RT RUSSIAN TIME 35 1:00:27.383 8.756 0.358 152.137 1:32.705 29
13 25 C. Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus 35 1:00:30.268 11.641 2.885 152.016 1:32.890 29
14 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 35 1:00:32.063 13.436 1.795 151.941 1:33.194 29
15 17 A. Negrão Arden International 35 1:00:32.851 14.224 0.788 151.908 1:33.078 25
16 2 A. Markelov RT RUSSIAN TIME 35 1:00:34.571 15.944 1.720 151.836 1:34.331 13
17 12 J. Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport 35 1:00:34.693 16.066 0.122 151.831 1:33.351 27
18 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 35 1:00:21.414 2.787 152.388 1:34.551 16
19 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 35 1:00:24.581 5.954 0.764 152.255 1:33.586 24
20 16 R. Binder Arden International 34 1:00:34.916 1 LAP 1 LAP 147.483 1:33.988 20
18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 30 48:59.850 DNF 160.893 1:34.563 16
22 S. Canamasas Trident 29 47:29.392 DNF 160.466 1:34.356 19
23 J. Cecotto Trident 22 36:12.707 DNF 159.630 1:34.062 12
27 K. Sato Campos Racing 10 19:16.271 DNF 136.275 1:35.036 4
8 S. Richelmi DAMS 5 8:07.569 DNF 161.441 1:35.134 4
4 J. Leal Carlin 5 8:23.410 DNF 156.361 1:35.127 4

Qualifying Session

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 3 F. Nasr Carlin 12 1:28.436 178.339 16:24:10
2 19 T. Dillmann Caterham Racing 10 1:28.618 0.182 177.972 16:15:18
3 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 11 1:28.643 0.207 0.025 177.922 16:04:34
4 27 K. Sato Campos Racing 12 1:28.658 0.222 0.015 177.892 16:04:31
5 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 11 1:28.740 0.304 0.031 177.728 16:25:15
6 7 J. Palmer DAMS 11 1:28.791 0.355 0.051 177.626 16:04:12
7 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 11 1:28.932 0.496 0.141 177.344 16:04:40
8 23 J. Cecotto Trident 13 1:28.709 0.273 0.051 177.790 16:21:01
9 21 M. Sørensen MP Motorsport 12 1:28.935 0.499 0.003 177.338 16:21:12
10 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 6 1:28.941 0.505 0.006 177.326 16:01:02
11 1 M. Evans RT RUSSIAN TIME 13 1:28.969 0.533 0.028 177.270 16:22:58
12 4 J. Leal Carlin 11 1:29.008 0.572 0.039 177.193 16:04:17
13 15 S. Trummer Rapax 13 1:29.060 0.624 0.052 177.089 16:07:10
14 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 13 1:29.125 0.689 0.065 176.960 16:15:46
15 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 12 1:29.139 0.703 0.014 176.932 16:05:18
16 22 S. Canamasas Trident 12 1:29.142 0.706 0.003 176.926 16:04:24
17 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 11 1:29.143 0.707 0.001 176.924 16:13:57
18 24 N. Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 11 1:29.217 0.781 0.074 176.777 16:24:25
19 25 C. Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus 12 1:29.233 0.797 0.016 176.746 16:24:50
20 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 11 1:29.277 0.841 0.044 176.659 16:20:44
21 17 A. Negrão Arden International 14 1:29.292 0.856 0.015 176.629 16:08:00
22 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 12 1:29.462 1.026 0.170 176.293 16:04:27
23 12 J. Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport 12 1:29.680 1.244 0.218 175.865 16:23:24
24 16 R. Binder Arden International 10 1:29.895 1.459 0.215 175.444 16:01:07
25 2 A. Markelov RT RUSSIAN TIME 11 1:30.078 1.642 0.183 175.088 16:23:31
26 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 10 1:30.427 1.991 0.349 174.412 16:25:07

Practice

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 19 1:29.479 176.260 12:16:17
2 3 F. Nasr Carlin 21 1:29.540 0.061 176.140 12:12:24
3 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 20 1:29.838 0.359 0.298 175.556 12:27:55
4 7 J. Palmer DAMS 14 1:29.877 0.398 0.039 175.479 12:12:13
5 1 M. Evans RT RUSSIAN TIME 19 1:29.950 0.471 0.073 175.337 12:18:01
6 23 J. Cecotto Trident 12 1:29.989 0.510 0.039 175.261 12:13:06
7 27 K. Sato Campos Racing 21 1:30.039 0.560 0.050 175.164 12:12:54
8 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 20 1:30.046 0.567 0.007 175.150 12:12:26
9 15 S. Trummer Rapax 20 1:30.098 0.619 0.052 175.049 12:12:01
10 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 19 1:30.164 0.685 0.066 174.921 12:18:19
11 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 19 1:30.244 0.765 0.080 174.766 12:39:56
12 22 S. Canamasas Trident 17 1:30.254 0.775 0.010 174.746 12:05:18
13 19 T. Dillmann Caterham Racing 19 1:30.282 0.803 0.028 174.692 12:30:47
14 17 A. Negrão Arden International 18 1:30.404 0.925 0.122 174.456 12:18:06
15 21 M. Sørensen MP Motorsport 20 1:30.415 0.936 0.011 174.435 12:12:36
16 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 17 1:30.438 0.959 0.023 174.391 12:11:11
17 25 C. Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus 14 1:30.453 0.974 0.015 174.362 12:15:55
18 24 N. Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 21 1:30.507 1.028 0.054 174.258 12:09:00
19 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 19 1:30.512 1.033 0.005 174.248 12:13:28
20 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 20 1:30.691 1.212 0.179 173.904 12:27:34
21 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 19 1:30.718 1.239 0.027 173.853 12:09:31
22 4 J. Leal Carlin 19 1:30.807 1.328 0.089 173.682 12:12:29
23 16 R. Binder Arden International 19 1:31.005 1.526 0.198 173.304 12:35:35
24 12 J. Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport 19 1:31.178 1.699 0.173 172.975 12:21:33
25 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 18 1:31.182 1.703 0.004 172.968 12:40:25
26 2 A. Markelov RT RUSSIAN TIME 19 1:31.195 1.716 0.013 172.943 12:18:30
Our Partners