GP2 Series 2014 Results

Germany

Hockenheimring, Germany

-

Track Info

  • LENGTH: 4.574 km
  • Race 1: 38 laps - 173.812 km
  • Race 2: 27 laps - 123.498 km
Hockenheimring

THE RECORDS

GP2 Series 2012 - Race 1
  1. Cecotto (Barwa Addax Team)
  2. Leimer (Racing Engineering)
  3. Richelmi (Trident)
GP2 Series 2012 - Race 2
  1. Calado (ART Grand Prix)
  2. Van Der Garde (Status Grand Prix)
  3. Nasr (DAMS)
Calendar

Race 2 - WINNER: Stefano Coletti

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 26 45:31.696 156.725 1:25.449 26
2 3 F. Nasr Carlin 26 45:32.934 1.238 156.654 1:25.637 26
3 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 26 45:37.227 5.531 4.293 156.408 1:26.116 23
4 21 M. Sørensen MP Motorsport 26 45:47.352 15.656 10.125 155.832 1:26.664 22
5 12 J. Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport 26 45:49.657 17.961 2.305 155.701 1:26.851 22
6 7 J. Palmer DAMS 26 45:50.097 18.401 0.440 155.676 1:26.470 22
7 27 A. Rossi Campos Racing 26 45:51.536 19.840 1.439 155.595 1:26.863 22
8 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 26 45:55.918 24.222 4.382 155.347 1:26.931 25
9 19 T. Dillmann Caterham Racing 26 45:57.134 25.438 1.216 155.279 1:26.687 24
10 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 26 46:07.784 36.088 10.650 154.682 1:26.341 26
11 1 M. Evans RUSSIAN TIME 26 46:10.873 39.177 3.089 154.509 1:26.865 22
12 2 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 26 46:11.882 40.186 1.009 154.453 1:26.476 24
13 22 S. Canamasas Trident 26 46:17.634 45.938 5.752 154.133 1:27.576 22
14 15 S. Trummer Rapax 26 46:24.182 52.486 6.548 153.770 1:25.772 24
15 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 26 46:26.561 54.865 2.379 153.639 1:27.063 26
16 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 26 46:27.248 55.552 0.687 153.601 1:26.642 24
17 24 N. Berthon Daiko Team Lazarus 26 46:28.574 56.878 1.326 153.528 1:26.863 25
18 4 J. Leal Carlin 26 46:35.690 63.994 7.116 153.137 1:26.561 26
19 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 26 46:40.524 68.828 4.834 152.873 1:26.631 23
20 25 C. Daly Daiko Team Lazarus 26 46:41.409 69.713 0.885 152.825 1:27.294 22
21 17 A. Negrão Pertamina Arden 26 46:44.373 72.677 2.964 152.663 1:29.301 21
22 16 R. Binder Pertamina Arden 26 46:46.728 75.032 2.355 152.535 1:30.811 20
23 J. Cecotto Trident 21 39:18.694 DNF 146.604 1:29.710 20
26 A. Pic Campos Racing 11 22:08.400 DNF 136.352 1:46.149 8
5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 7 15:08.041 DNF 126.937 1:46.039 6
8 S. Richelmi DAMS 0 DNF

Race 1 - WINNER: Mitch Evans

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 1 M. Evans RUSSIAN TIME 38 58:15.099 179.028 1:27.233 15
2 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 38 58:15.513 0.414 179.007 1:27.609 29
3 7 J. Palmer DAMS 38 58:17.854 2.755 2.341 178.887 1:27.163 26
4 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 38 58:35.290 20.191 17.436 178.000 1:27.268 34
5 3 F. Nasr Carlin 38 58:35.786 20.687 0.496 177.975 1:27.757 38
6 15 S. Trummer Rapax 38 58:38.531 23.432 2.745 177.836 1:27.313 38
7 23 J. Cecotto Trident 38 58:45.682 30.583 7.151 177.475 1:27.793 24
8 24 N. Berthon Daiko Team Lazarus 38 58:48.259 33.160 2.577 177.346 1:27.650 15
9 21 M. Sørensen MP Motorsport 38 58:50.978 35.879 2.719 177.209 1:27.889 35
10 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 38 58:51.956 36.857 0.978 177.160 1:27.426 11
11 16 R. Binder Pertamina Arden 38 58:52.210 37.111 0.254 177.147 1:28.195 36
12 19 T. Dillmann Caterham Racing 38 58:53.180 38.081 0.970 177.099 1:27.656 29
13 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 38 58:58.195 43.096 5.015 176.848 1:27.919 25
14 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 38 59:02.671 47.572 4.476 176.624 1:27.220 12
15 22 S. Canamasas Trident 38 59:05.095 49.996 2.424 176.503 1:28.488 32
16 4 J. Leal Carlin 38 59:13.316 58.217 8.221 176.095 1:27.701 8
17 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 38 59:17.432 62.333 4.116 175.891 1:27.173 16
18 17 A. Negrão Pertamina Arden 38 59:19.917 64.818 2.485 175.769 1:27.331 12
19 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 38 59:20.280 65.181 0.363 175.751 1:27.313 16
20 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 38 59:24.181 69.082 3.901 175.558 1:27.395 11
21 25 C. Daly Daiko Team Lazarus 38 59:24.343 69.244 0.162 175.550 1:27.333 32
22 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 37 57:46.112 DNF 175.775 1:27.990 14
12 J. Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport 24 38:30.735 DNF 171.025 1:27.842 9
20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 12 19:57.035 DNF 165.071 1:29.359 8
27 A. Rossi Campos Racing 5 9:25.756 DNF 145.525 1:46.897 2
2 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 0 DNF

Qualifying Session

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 7 J. Palmer DAMS 8 1:23.383 197.479 16:00:35
2 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 12 1:23.665 0.282 196.813 16:22:04
3 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 12 1:23.722 0.339 0.057 196.679 16:04:24
4 19 T. Dillmann Caterham Racing 11 1:23.776 0.393 0.054 196.552 16:25:05
5 3 F. Nasr Carlin 12 1:23.781 0.398 0.005 196.540 16:00:30
6 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 12 1:23.859 0.476 0.078 196.358 16:22:16
7 23 J. Cecotto Trident 14 1:23.860 0.477 0.001 196.355 16:21:19
8 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 12 1:23.918 0.535 0.058 196.220 16:21:06
9 27 A. Rossi Campos Racing 13 1:23.965 0.582 0.047 196.110 16:01:28
10 15 S. Trummer Rapax 12 1:23.983 0.600 0.018 196.068 16:03:34
11 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 12 1:24.024 0.641 0.041 195.972 16:03:32
12 16 R. Binder Pertamina Arden 10 1:24.094 0.711 0.070 195.809 16:00:38
13 24 N. Berthon Daiko Team Lazarus 11 1:24.253 0.870 0.159 195.439 16:00:12
14 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 12 1:24.311 0.928 0.058 195.305 16:25:59
15 1 M. Evans RUSSIAN TIME 11 1:24.335 0.952 0.024 195.249 16:04:08
16 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 11 1:24.335 0.952 0.000 195.249 16:22:08
17 4 J. Leal Carlin 11 1:24.421 1.038 0.086 195.050 16:04:35
18 25 C. Daly Daiko Team Lazarus 11 1:24.437 1.054 0.016 195.014 16:21:50
19 12 J. Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport 14 1:24.453 1.070 0.016 194.977 16:26:05
20 17 A. Negrão Pertamina Arden 11 1:24.476 1.093 0.023 194.924 16:04:16
21 2 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 11 1:24.496 1.113 0.020 194.877 16:22:11
22 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 11 1:24.502 1.119 0.006 194.864 16:21:30
23 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 12 1:24.590 1.207 0.088 194.661 16:21:32
24 22 S. Canamasas Trident 13 1:24.598 1.215 0.008 194.642 16:08:15
25 21 M. Sørensen MP Motorsport 13 1:24.888 1.505 0.290 193.977 16:04:27
26 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 11 1:25.189 1.806 0.301 193.292 16:25:40

Practice

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 14 1:24.771 194.245 12:15:47
2 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 21 1:24.881 0.110 193.993 12:15:23
3 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 19 1:25.154 0.383 0.273 193.372 12:31:45
4 27 A. Rossi Campos Racing 20 1:25.177 0.406 0.023 193.319 12:18:39
5 25 C. Daly Daiko Team Lazarus 21 1:25.228 0.457 0.051 193.204 12:40:58
6 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 20 1:25.271 0.500 0.043 193.106 12:08:17
7 24 N. Berthon Daiko Team Lazarus 19 1:25.299 0.528 0.028 193.043 12:42:56
8 3 F. Nasr Carlin 23 1:25.329 0.558 0.030 192.975 12:09:59
9 23 J. Cecotto Trident 21 1:25.355 0.584 0.026 192.916 12:13:23
10 16 R. Binder Pertamina Arden 18 1:25.359 0.588 0.004 192.907 12:18:36
11 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 19 1:25.448 0.677 0.089 192.706 12:07:11
12 7 J. Palmer DAMS 21 1:25.494 0.723 0.046 192.602 12:05:08
13 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 20 1:25.497 0.726 0.003 192.596 12:36:04
14 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 19 1:25.589 0.818 0.092 192.389 12:15:44
15 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 16 1:25.671 0.900 0.082 192.205 12:12:21
16 22 S. Canamasas Trident 16 1:25.676 0.905 0.005 192.193 12:05:57
17 1 M. Evans RUSSIAN TIME 20 1:25.719 0.948 0.043 192.097 12:13:27
18 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 22 1:25.736 0.965 0.017 192.059 12:17:47
19 15 S. Trummer Rapax 22 1:25.792 1.021 0.056 191.933 12:08:09
20 12 J. Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport 18 1:25.841 1.070 0.049 191.824 12:15:12
21 19 T. Dillmann Caterham Racing 20 1:25.911 1.140 0.070 191.668 12:31:21
22 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 19 1:25.964 1.193 0.053 191.549 12:05:29
23 17 A. Negrão Pertamina Arden 18 1:26.031 1.260 0.067 191.400 12:18:02
24 2 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 18 1:26.139 1.368 0.108 191.160 12:16:12
25 21 M. Sørensen MP Motorsport 12 1:26.314 1.543 0.175 190.773 12:07:04
26 4 J. Leal Carlin 12 1:26.672 1.901 0.358 189.985 12:16:25
Our Partners