GP2 Series 2014 Results

Bahrain

Sakhir International Circuit, Bahrain

-

Track Info

  • LENGTH: 5.412 km
  • Race 1: 32 laps - 173.184 km
  • Race 2: 23 laps - 124.476 km
Sakhir International Circuit

THE RECORDS

GP2 Series 2013 - Race 1
  1. Leimer (Racing Engineering)
  2. Coletti (Rapax)
  3. Rossi (Status Grand Prix)
GP2 Series 2013 - Race 2
  1. Bird (RUSSIAN TIME)
  2. Nasr (Carlin)
  3. Coletti (Rapax)
Calendar

Race 2 - WINNER: Jolyon Palmer

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 7 J. Palmer DAMS 23 41:02.484 181.616 1:45.636 4
2 15 S. Trummer Rapax 23 41:03.293 0.809 181.556 1:45.756 4
3 4 J. Leal Carlin 23 41:03.914 1.430 0.621 181.511 1:45.948 4
4 3 F. Nasr Carlin 23 41:11.203 8.719 7.289 180.975 1:46.467 2
5 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 23 41:18.900 16.416 7.697 180.413 1:45.781 3
6 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 23 41:20.164 17.680 1.264 180.321 1:46.148 5
7 1 M. Evans RUSSIAN TIME 23 41:20.496 18.012 0.332 180.297 1:46.159 3
8 16 R. Binder Pertamina Arden 23 41:22.275 19.791 1.779 180.168 1:46.694 5
9 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 23 41:22.461 19.977 0.186 180.155 1:46.592 4
10 2 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 23 41:23.162 20.678 0.701 180.104 1:45.776 6
11 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 23 41:23.570 21.086 0.408 180.074 1:46.559 4
12 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 23 41:24.197 21.713 0.627 180.029 1:46.634 3
13 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 23 41:31.655 29.171 7.458 179.490 1:46.923 5
14 23 J. Cecotto Trident 23 41:35.984 33.500 4.329 179.178 1:46.878 5
15 21 J. Lancaster MP Motorsport 23 41:36.501 34.017 0.517 179.141 1:46.925 5
16 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 23 41:38.262 35.778 1.761 179.015 1:46.733 4
17 24 N. Berthon Daiko Team Lazarus 23 41:40.512 38.028 2.250 178.854 1:46.744 3
18 17 A. Negrão Pertamina Arden 23 41:41.008 38.524 0.496 178.819 1:47.093 5
19 27 K. Sato Campos Racing 23 41:41.923 39.439 0.915 178.753 1:47.125 4
20 12 F. Regalia Hilmer Motorsport 23 41:46.549 44.065 4.626 178.423 1:47.335 4
21 22 A. Jefferies Trident 23 41:51.067 48.583 4.518 178.102 1:46.895 4
22 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 23 41:51.808 49.324 0.741 178.050 1:45.696 5
23 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 23 42:23.428 80.944 31.620 175.836 1:45.753 3
24 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 22 41:55.178 1 LAP 1 LAP 170.065 1:45.921 15
25 19 A. Rossi Caterham Racing 22 42:16.634 1 LAP 21.456 168.626 1:45.344 4
25 C. Daly Daiko Team Lazarus 16 29:42.734 DNF 174.364 1:46.649 3

Race 1 - WINNER: Stoffel Vandoorne

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 32 59:57.411 173.062 1:44.882 8
2 4 J. Leal Carlin 32 59:58.962 1.551 172.987 1:44.845 10
3 7 J. Palmer DAMS 32 1:00:03.291 5.880 4.329 172.780 1:44.804 10
4 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 32 1:00:03.728 6.317 0.437 172.759 1:45.680 8
5 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 32 1:00:12.511 15.100 8.783 172.339 1:44.910 8
6 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 32 1:00:19.140 21.729 6.629 172.023 1:45.504 24
7 15 S. Trummer Rapax 32 1:00:19.390 21.979 0.250 172.011 1:45.245 32
8 3 F. Nasr Carlin 32 1:00:21.836 24.425 2.446 171.895 1:46.015 9
9 16 R. Binder Pertamina Arden 32 1:00:22.272 24.861 0.436 171.874 1:46.482 25
10 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 32 1:00:23.605 26.194 1.333 171.811 1:45.480 11
11 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 32 1:00:24.445 27.034 0.840 171.771 1:45.658 27
12 25 C. Daly Daiko Team Lazarus 32 1:00:29.342 31.931 4.897 171.539 1:46.410 18
13 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 32 1:00:33.642 36.231 4.300 171.336 1:44.949 9
14 1 M. Evans RUSSIAN TIME 32 1:00:34.408 36.997 0.766 171.300 1:45.837 2
15 2 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 32 1:00:38.441 41.030 4.033 171.110 1:43.604 24
16 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 32 1:00:39.125 41.714 0.684 171.078 1:45.715 9
17 21 J. Lancaster MP Motorsport 32 1:00:39.823 42.412 0.698 171.045 1:45.481 8
18 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 32 1:00:44.260 46.849 4.437 170.837 1:45.591 10
19 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 32 1:00:47.067 49.656 2.807 170.706 1:45.874 10
20 17 A. Negrão Pertamina Arden 32 1:00:59.757 62.346 12.690 170.114 1:45.948 9
21 23 J. Cecotto Trident 32 1:01:10.865 73.454 11.108 169.599 1:45.259 9
22 19 A. Rossi Caterham Racing 32 1:01:31.971 94.560 21.106 168.629 1:45.224 8
23 24 N. Berthon Daiko Team Lazarus 30 57:56.758 DNF 167.860 1:44.672 22
27 K. Sato Campos Racing 27 52:19.353 DNF 167.283 1:46.096 8
22 A. Jefferies Trident 2 3:48.111 DNF 166.939 1:49.506 2
12 F. Regalia Hilmer Motorsport 0 DNF

Qualifying Session

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 7 J. Palmer DAMS 10 1:38.865 197.068 20:31:31
2 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 10 1:38.895 0.030 197.008 20:31:45
3 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 10 1:39.073 0.208 0.178 196.654 20:10:07
4 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 10 1:39.081 0.216 0.008 196.639 20:31:26
5 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 11 1:39.228 0.363 0.147 196.347 20:32:17
6 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 11 1:39.271 0.406 0.043 196.262 20:32:29
7 1 M. Evans RUSSIAN TIME 9 1:39.274 0.409 0.003 196.256 20:31:56
8 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 10 1:39.449 0.584 0.148 195.911 20:10:53
9 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 10 1:39.462 0.597 0.013 195.885 20:32:02
10 21 J. Lancaster MP Motorsport 10 1:39.507 0.642 0.045 195.797 20:34:18
11 3 F. Nasr Carlin 10 1:39.301 0.436 0.027 196.203 20:31:38
12 4 J. Leal Carlin 12 1:39.588 0.723 0.081 195.638 20:09:43
13 23 J. Cecotto Trident 10 1:39.615 0.750 0.027 195.585 20:31:35
14 17 A. Negrão Pertamina Arden 10 1:39.647 0.782 0.032 195.522 20:32:26
15 19 A. Rossi Caterham Racing 10 1:39.651 0.786 0.004 195.514 20:09:26
16 27 K. Sato Campos Racing 11 1:39.749 0.884 0.098 195.322 20:32:13
17 16 R. Binder Pertamina Arden 9 1:39.788 0.923 0.039 195.245 20:32:24
18 25 C. Daly Daiko Team Lazarus 10 1:39.848 0.983 0.060 195.128 20:06:10
19 12 F. Regalia Hilmer Motorsport 12 1:39.881 1.016 0.033 195.064 20:10:14
20 24 N. Berthon Daiko Team Lazarus 8 1:39.928 1.063 0.047 194.972 20:34:43
21 15 S. Trummer Rapax 11 1:40.059 1.194 0.131 194.717 20:31:40
22 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 10 1:40.060 1.195 0.001 194.715 20:06:41
23 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 11 1:40.401 1.536 0.341 194.053 20:33:41
24 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 10 1:40.408 1.543 0.007 194.040 20:31:53
25 22 A. Jefferies Trident 11 1:40.619 1.754 0.211 193.633 20:11:03
26 2 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 5 1:41.172 2.307 0.553 192.575 20:07:07

Practice

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 1 M. Evans RUSSIAN TIME 11 1:42.062 190.895 12:16:23
2 10 S. Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 12 1:42.124 0.062 190.779 12:28:33
3 5 R. Marciello Racing Engineering 13 1:42.269 0.207 0.145 190.509 12:27:50
4 11 D. Abt Hilmer Motorsport 10 1:42.319 0.257 0.050 190.416 12:28:19
5 8 S. Richelmi DAMS 12 1:42.373 0.311 0.054 190.315 12:23:46
6 18 R. Haryanto Caterham Racing 12 1:42.388 0.326 0.015 190.287 12:25:10
7 17 A. Negrão Pertamina Arden 12 1:42.507 0.445 0.119 190.067 12:21:27
8 7 J. Palmer DAMS 12 1:42.533 0.471 0.026 190.018 12:28:07
9 15 S. Trummer Rapax 13 1:42.553 0.491 0.020 189.981 12:28:56
10 25 C. Daly Daiko Team Lazarus 14 1:42.574 0.512 0.021 189.942 12:42:29
11 9 T. Izawa ART Grand Prix 11 1:42.606 0.544 0.032 189.883 12:29:02
12 6 S. Coletti Racing Engineering 12 1:42.607 0.545 0.001 189.881 12:28:13
13 26 A. Pic Campos Racing 11 1:42.629 0.567 0.022 189.841 12:16:53
14 20 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 14 1:42.653 0.591 0.024 189.796 12:20:20
15 4 J. Leal Carlin 12 1:42.664 0.602 0.011 189.776 12:19:13
16 3 F. Nasr Carlin 11 1:42.707 0.645 0.043 189.696 12:37:54
17 19 A. Rossi Caterham Racing 13 1:42.959 0.897 0.252 189.232 12:23:43
18 23 J. Cecotto Trident 12 1:42.984 0.922 0.025 189.186 12:22:30
19 14 A. Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 11 1:42.997 0.935 0.013 189.162 12:15:35
20 16 R. Binder Pertamina Arden 11 1:43.071 1.009 0.074 189.026 12:16:11
21 21 J. Lancaster MP Motorsport 11 1:43.076 1.014 0.005 189.017 12:20:53
22 24 N. Berthon Daiko Team Lazarus 12 1:43.307 1.245 0.231 188.595 12:21:17
23 12 F. Regalia Hilmer Motorsport 13 1:43.547 1.485 0.240 188.158 12:19:04
24 2 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 10 1:43.815 1.753 0.268 187.672 12:33:49
25 22 A. Jefferies Trident 16 1:43.842 1.780 0.027 187.623 12:42:50
26 27 K. Sato Campos Racing 11 1:44.243 2.181 0.401 186.901 12:13:23
Our Partners