GP2 Series 2012 Results

Singapore

Marina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore

-

Track Info

  • LENGTH: 5.065 km
  • Race 1: 34 laps - 172.210 km
  • Race 2: 24 laps - 121.560 km
Marina Bay Street Circuit
Calendar

Race 2 - WINNER: Giedo Van Der Garde

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 12 G. Van Der Garde Caterham Racing 21 46:36.606 136.960 2:04.077 5
2 7 M. Ericsson iSport International 21 46:38.325 1.719 136.876 2:04.110 2
3 5 F. Leimer Racing Engineering 21 46:42.290 5.684 3.965 136.683 2:03.580 9
4 23 L. Razia Arden International 21 46:43.999 7.393 1.709 136.599 2:04.071 9
5 3 D. Valsecchi DAMS 21 46:44.548 7.942 0.549 136.572 2:04.290 7
6 10 E. Gutiérrez Lotus GP 21 46:45.168 8.562 0.620 136.542 2:04.350 9
7 4 F. Nasr DAMS 21 46:45.324 8.718 0.156 136.535 2:04.960 9
8 21 S. Coletti Rapax 21 46:52.000 15.394 6.676 136.211 2:03.184 5
9 1 J. Cecotto Barwa Addax Team 21 46:55.587 18.981 3.587 136.037 2:04.168 16
10 9 J. Calado Lotus GP 21 46:58.570 21.964 2.983 135.893 2:05.695 8
11 27 R. Haryanto Carlin 21 47:05.829 29.223 7.259 135.544 2:05.633 8
12 25 N. Melker Ocean Racing Technology 21 47:14.765 38.159 8.936 135.117 2:05.452 8
13 24 V. Guerin Ocean Racing Technology 21 47:19.199 42.593 4.434 134.906 2:05.762 13
14 22 S. Trummer Arden International 21 47:19.972 43.366 0.773 134.869 2:05.861 8
15 6 N. Berthon Racing Engineering 21 47:21.088 44.482 1.116 134.816 2:02.833 7
16 17 J. Leal Trident Racing 21 47:25.848 49.242 4.760 134.590 2:05.542 9
17 2 J. Rosenzweig Barwa Addax Team 21 47:27.159 50.553 1.311 134.529 2:05.684 8
18 11 R. González Caterham Racing 21 47:38.832 62.226 11.673 133.979 2:06.667 6
19 26 M. Chilton Carlin 21 47:43.171 66.565 4.339 133.776 2:05.358 8
20 15 F. Onidi Scuderia Coloni 21 47:43.781 67.175 0.610 133.748 2:06.346 6
21 20 R. Teixeira Rapax 21 47:43.894 67.288 0.113 133.742 2:05.296 15
22 16 S. Richelmi Trident Racing 19 43:36.527 DNF 132.427 2:05.380 8
18 S. Canamasas Venezuela GP Lazarus 14 32:46.778 DNF 129.748 2:04.130 8
19 R. Binder Venezuela GP Lazarus 8 17:11.968 DNF 141.098 2:04.534 8
8 J. Palmer iSport International 2 4:27.071 DNF 134.916 2:06.962 2

Race 1 - WINNER: Max Chilton

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 26 M. Chilton Carlin 28 1:01:48.095 137.770 2:04.563 16
2 10 E. Gutiérrez Lotus GP 28 1:01:49.458 1.363 137.719 2:04.247 17
3 5 F. Leimer Racing Engineering 28 1:01:52.989 4.894 3.531 137.588 2:05.040 12
4 3 D. Valsecchi DAMS 28 1:01:54.040 5.945 1.051 137.549 2:04.881 14
5 23 L. Razia Arden International 28 1:01:54.390 6.295 0.350 137.536 2:05.092 9
6 4 F. Nasr DAMS 28 1:01:56.893 8.798 2.503 137.444 2:05.111 12
7 7 M. Ericsson iSport International 28 1:02:02.324 14.229 5.431 137.243 2:05.013 13
8 12 G. Van Der Garde Caterham Racing 28 1:02:03.242 15.147 0.918 137.209 2:05.027 12
9 27 R. Haryanto Carlin 28 1:02:36.950 48.855 33.708 135.978 2:04.952 11
10 6 N. Berthon Racing Engineering 28 1:02:37.540 49.445 0.590 135.957 2:05.204 14
11 17 J. Leal Trident Racing 28 1:02:39.561 51.466 2.021 135.884 2:05.092 14
12 25 N. Melker Ocean Racing Technology 28 1:02:40.194 52.099 0.633 135.861 2:04.629 14
13 21 S. Coletti Rapax 28 1:02:40.934 52.839 0.740 135.834 2:04.649 11
14 16 S. Richelmi Trident Racing 28 1:02:52.133 64.038 11.199 135.431 2:04.867 11
15 2 J. Rosenzweig Barwa Addax Team 28 1:02:52.409 64.314 0.276 135.421 2:04.550 14
16 18 S. Canamasas Venezuela GP Lazarus 28 1:02:52.473 64.378 0.064 135.419 2:04.862 13
17 20 R. Teixeira Rapax 28 1:02:53.108 65.013 0.635 135.396 2:06.317 11
14 L. Filippi Scuderia Coloni 24 53:33.682 DNF 136.234 2:03.657 9
15 F. Onidi Scuderia Coloni 24 53:35.954 DNF 136.138 2:03.659 15
9 J. Calado Lotus GP 23 51:31.386 DNF 135.716 2:03.731 21
8 J. Palmer iSport International 19 42:31.329 DNF 135.811 2:04.570 10
1 J. Cecotto Barwa Addax Team 9 21:21.628 DNF 127.862 2:05.336 8
11 R. González Caterham Racing 7 17:06.482 DNF 124.060 2:08.110 5
22 S. Trummer Arden International 5 12:37.801 DNF 119.847 2:07.653 5
24 V. Guerin Ocean Racing Technology 0 DNF
19 R. Binder Venezuela GP Lazarus 0 DNF

Qualifying

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 14 L. Filippi Scuderia Coloni 10 1:59.444 152.898 20:27:56
2 26 M. Chilton Carlin 10 1:59.496 0.052 152.831 20:27:00
3 10 E. Gutiérrez Lotus GP 12 1:59.908 0.464 0.412 152.306 20:28:32
4 8 J. Palmer iSport International 11 2:00.102 0.658 0.194 152.060 20:15:20
5 5 F. Leimer Racing Engineering 9 2:00.113 0.669 0.011 152.046 20:26:33
6 3 D. Valsecchi DAMS 10 2:00.287 0.843 0.174 151.826 20:08:51
7 1 J. Cecotto Barwa Addax Team 11 2:00.335 0.891 0.048 151.766 20:28:01
8 21 S. Coletti Rapax 9 2:00.364 0.920 0.029 151.729 20:26:16
9 23 L. Razia Arden International 11 2:00.365 0.921 0.001 151.728 20:26:13
10 18 S. Canamasas Venezuela GP Lazarus 9 2:00.634 1.190 0.269 151.390 20:11:37
11 16 S. Richelmi Trident Racing 10 2:00.671 1.227 0.037 151.343 20:27:08
12 6 N. Berthon Racing Engineering 9 2:00.695 1.251 0.024 151.313 20:27:37
13 4 F. Nasr DAMS 11 2:00.720 1.276 0.025 151.282 20:26:10
14 12 G. Van Der Garde Caterham Racing 10 2:00.906 1.462 0.186 151.049 20:13:02
15 9 J. Calado Lotus GP 10 2:00.954 1.510 0.048 150.989 20:13:09
16 27 R. Haryanto Carlin 10 2:01.031 1.587 0.077 150.893 20:27:17
17 7 M. Ericsson iSport International 10 2:01.204 1.760 0.173 150.678 20:27:13
18 25 N. Melker Ocean Racing Technology 10 2:01.308 1.864 0.104 150.549 20:24:16
19 17 J. Leal Trident Racing 9 2:01.474 2.030 0.166 150.343 20:26:38
20 22 S. Trummer Arden International 10 2:01.961 2.517 0.305 149.742 20:27:52
21 24 V. Guerin Ocean Racing Technology 10 2:02.110 2.666 0.149 149.560 20:27:21
22 11 R. González Caterham Racing 10 2:02.260 2.816 0.150 149.376 20:15:57
23 19 R. Binder Venezuela GP Lazarus 10 2:02.376 2.932 0.116 149.235 20:24:47
24 2 J. Rosenzweig Barwa Addax Team 10 2:03.218 3.774 0.842 148.215 20:16:34
25 20 R. Teixeira Rapax 11 2:04.174 4.730 0.956 147.074 20:26:06
26 15 F. Onidi Scuderia Coloni 6 2:01.656 2.212 0.182 150.118 20:10:28

Practice

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 10 E. Gutiérrez Lotus GP 11 2:14.339 135.945 17:10:58
2 5 F. Leimer Racing Engineering 11 2:14.671 0.332 135.610 17:14:13
3 21 S. Coletti Rapax 11 2:15.284 0.945 0.613 134.996 17:14:45
4 9 J. Calado Lotus GP 12 2:15.335 0.996 0.051 134.945 17:07:46
5 1 J. Cecotto Barwa Addax Team 12 2:15.364 1.025 0.029 134.916 17:15:01
6 12 G. Van Der Garde Caterham Racing 11 2:15.436 1.097 0.072 134.844 17:14:17
7 22 S. Trummer Arden International 12 2:15.729 1.390 0.293 134.553 17:14:26
8 27 R. Haryanto Carlin 13 2:15.734 1.395 0.005 134.548 17:14:01
9 4 F. Nasr DAMS 11 2:16.232 1.893 0.498 134.056 17:14:22
10 17 J. Leal Trident Racing 11 2:16.233 1.894 0.001 134.055 17:10:49
11 15 F. Onidi Scuderia Coloni 11 2:16.306 1.967 0.073 133.983 17:14:06
12 11 R. González Caterham Racing 11 2:16.325 1.986 0.019 133.965 17:13:57
13 6 N. Berthon Racing Engineering 12 2:16.461 2.122 0.136 133.831 17:11:06
14 3 D. Valsecchi DAMS 11 2:16.510 2.171 0.049 133.783 17:15:00
15 25 N. Melker Ocean Racing Technology 12 2:16.535 2.196 0.025 133.759 17:07:58
16 8 J. Palmer iSport International 11 2:16.623 2.284 0.088 133.672 17:15:58
17 18 S. Canamasas Venezuela GP Lazarus 11 2:16.956 2.617 0.333 133.347 17:15:07
18 14 L. Filippi Scuderia Coloni 9 2:17.243 2.904 0.287 133.069 16:57:34
19 24 V. Guerin Ocean Racing Technology 11 2:17.329 2.990 0.086 132.985 17:15:13
20 23 L. Razia Arden International 13 2:17.524 3.185 0.195 132.797 17:12:13
21 16 S. Richelmi Trident Racing 11 2:17.962 3.623 0.438 132.375 17:10:48
22 26 M. Chilton Carlin 11 2:18.033 3.694 0.071 132.307 17:06:05
23 7 M. Ericsson iSport International 12 2:18.635 4.296 0.602 131.732 17:08:03
24 2 J. Rosenzweig Barwa Addax Team 12 2:18.906 4.567 0.271 131.475 17:13:22
25 19 R. Binder Venezuela GP Lazarus 12 2:19.745 5.406 0.839 130.686 17:14:12
26 20 R. Teixeira Rapax 10 2:24.101 9.762 4.356 126.736 17:06:34
Our Partners