GP2 Series 2016 Results

United Arab Emirates

Yas Marina Circuit, United Arab Emirates

-

Track Info

  • LENGTH: 5.554 km
  • Race 1: 31 laps - 172.174 km
  • Race 2: 22 laps - 122.188 km
Yas Marina Circuit

THE RECORDS

GP2 Series 2015 - Race 1
  1. Vandoorne (ART Grand Prix)
  2. Marciello (Trident)
  3. Evans (RUSSIAN TIME)
GP2 Series 2015 - Race 2
Calendar

Race 2 - WINNER: Alex Lynn

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 5 A. Lynn DAMS 22 41:36.580 176.025 1:52.870 14
2 12 J. Cecotto Rapax 22 41:41.525 4.945 175.677 1:53.078 17
3 2 S. Sirotkin ART Grand Prix 22 41:43.187 6.607 1.662 175.561 1:52.863 14
4 1 N. Matsushita ART Grand Prix 22 41:44.658 8.078 1.471 175.458 1:53.011 12
5 3 N. Nato Racing Engineering 22 41:49.955 13.375 5.297 175.087 1:53.330 15
6 20 A. Giovinazzi PREMA Racing 22 41:53.296 16.716 3.341 174.855 1:53.338 4
7 10 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 22 41:54.387 17.807 1.091 174.779 1:53.424 15
8 7 M. Evans Pertamina Campos Racing 22 41:59.189 22.609 4.802 174.446 1:53.201 13
9 21 P. Gasly PREMA Racing 22 41:59.806 23.226 0.617 174.403 1:53.452 15
10 4 J. King Racing Engineering 22 42:05.428 28.848 5.622 174.015 1:53.068 15
11 22 O. Rowland MP Motorsport 22 42:06.892 30.312 1.464 173.914 1:53.064 12
12 6 N. Latifi DAMS 22 42:10.027 33.447 3.135 173.698 1:53.667 4
13 9 R. Marciello RUSSIAN TIME 22 42:14.364 37.784 4.337 173.401 1:53.618 11
14 11 G. Malja Rapax 22 42:15.576 38.996 1.212 173.318 1:53.847 20
15 25 E. Bernstorff Arden International 22 42:21.970 45.390 6.394 172.882 1:54.383 9
16 18 S. Canamasas Carlin 22 42:22.516 45.936 0.546 172.845 1:53.824 16
17 19 L. Delétraz Carlin 22 42:23.296 46.716 0.780 172.792 1:53.317 14
18 14 P. Armand Trident 22 42:26.799 50.219 3.503 172.554 1:54.004 16
19 15 L. Ghiotto Trident 22 42:45.476 68.896 18.677 171.298 1:52.646 14
20 24 N. Jeffri Arden International 22 42:46.990 70.410 1.514 171.197 1:54.986 6
21 8 S. Gelael Pertamina Campos Racing 22 43:03.702 87.122 16.712 170.090 1:53.024 21
23 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 0 DNF

Race 1 - WINNER: Pierre Gasly

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH BEST LAP
1 21 P. Gasly PREMA Racing 31 59:14.764 174.248 1:52.646 31
2 1 N. Matsushita ART Grand Prix 31 59:21.501 6.737 173.918 1:51.175 28
3 10 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 31 59:26.073 11.309 4.572 173.695 1:52.680 22
4 2 S. Sirotkin ART Grand Prix 31 59:28.875 14.111 2.802 173.559 1:52.809 20
5 20 A. Giovinazzi PREMA Racing 31 59:34.936 20.172 6.061 173.265 1:52.381 30
6 3 N. Nato Racing Engineering 31 59:38.450 23.686 3.514 173.095 1:52.357 28
7 12 J. Cecotto Rapax 31 59:41.394 26.630 2.944 172.952 1:51.854 30
8 5 A. Lynn DAMS 31 59:50.738 35.974 9.344 172.502 1:51.761 28
9 6 N. Latifi DAMS 31 59:53.771 39.007 3.033 172.357 1:53.592 24
10 9 R. Marciello RUSSIAN TIME 31 59:56.353 41.589 2.582 172.233 1:52.223 27
11 15 L. Ghiotto Trident 31 59:58.250 43.486 1.897 172.142 1:52.211 28
12 18 S. Canamasas Carlin 31 59:58.724 43.960 0.474 172.120 1:52.423 28
13 4 J. King Racing Engineering 31 1:00:00.854 46.090 2.130 172.018 1:52.810 28
14 23 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 31 1:00:19.578 64.814 18.724 171.128 1:52.313 29
15 7 M. Evans Pertamina Campos Racing 31 1:00:40.772 86.008 21.194 170.132 1:52.123 30
16 14 P. Armand Trident 31 1:00:42.656 87.892 1.884 170.044 1:52.294 30
17 25 E. Bernstorff Arden International 31 1:00:57.302 102.538 14.646 169.363 1:53.377 26
19 L. Delétraz Carlin 7 13:59.167 DNF 166.291 1:56.232 2
8 S. Gelael Pertamina Campos Racing 6 12:05.674 DNF 164.746 1:56.054 2
22 O. Rowland MP Motorsport 6 11:41.912 DNF 170.323 1:54.557 3
11 G. Malja Rapax 5 9:52.615 DNF 167.997 1:55.080 2
24 N. Jeffri Arden International 3 6:10.785 DNF 160.656 1:56.194 2

Qualifying Session

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 21 P. Gasly PREMA Racing 8 1:47.476 186.035 19:26:13
2 2 S. Sirotkin ART Grand Prix 9 1:47.804 0.328 185.469 19:36:45
3 10 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 11 1:47.901 0.425 0.097 185.303 19:41:13
4 1 N. Matsushita ART Grand Prix 10 1:47.997 0.521 0.096 185.138 19:36:27
5 22 O. Rowland MP Motorsport 10 1:48.130 0.654 0.133 184.910 19:36:14
6 20 A. Giovinazzi PREMA Racing 11 1:48.288 0.812 0.158 184.640 19:37:02
7 3 N. Nato Racing Engineering 10 1:48.307 0.831 0.019 184.608 19:36:48
8 9 R. Marciello RUSSIAN TIME 11 1:48.368 0.892 0.061 184.504 19:37:14
9 5 A. Lynn DAMS 10 1:48.524 1.048 0.156 184.239 19:37:10
10 7 M. Evans Pertamina Campos Racing 10 1:48.559 1.083 0.035 184.180 19:36:18
11 4 J. King Racing Engineering 10 1:48.712 1.236 0.153 183.920 19:40:16
12 15 L. Ghiotto Trident 11 1:48.830 1.354 0.118 183.721 19:36:39
13 12 J. Cecotto Rapax 10 1:48.976 1.500 0.146 183.475 19:21:00
14 6 N. Latifi DAMS 9 1:49.075 1.599 0.099 183.308 19:16:36
15 11 G. Malja Rapax 10 1:49.206 1.730 0.131 183.088 19:33:45
16 18 S. Canamasas Carlin 11 1:49.779 2.303 0.573 182.133 19:36:57
17 14 P. Armand Trident 11 1:49.950 2.474 0.171 181.849 19:41:19
18 24 N. Jeffri Arden International 11 1:50.135 2.659 0.185 181.544 19:37:21
19 8 S. Gelael Pertamina Campos Racing 11 1:50.233 2.757 0.098 181.383 19:36:31
20 19 L. Delétraz Carlin 12 1:50.234 2.758 0.001 181.381 19:41:08
21 23 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 11 1:50.276 2.800 0.042 181.312 19:17:28
22 25 E. Bernstorff Arden International 11 1:50.470 2.994 0.194 180.993 19:21:21

Practice

POS NO DRIVERS TEAMS LAPS TIME GAP INT. KPH LAP SET ON
1 21 P. Gasly PREMA Racing 16 1:50.940 180.227 11:49:34
2 5 A. Lynn DAMS 18 1:51.002 0.062 180.126 11:55:37
3 20 A. Giovinazzi PREMA Racing 19 1:51.067 0.127 0.065 180.021 11:45:58
4 1 N. Matsushita ART Grand Prix 19 1:51.149 0.209 0.082 179.888 11:29:42
5 3 N. Nato Racing Engineering 17 1:51.687 0.747 0.538 179.021 11:49:28
6 22 O. Rowland MP Motorsport 18 1:51.700 0.760 0.013 179.000 11:48:39
7 4 J. King Racing Engineering 16 1:51.795 0.855 0.095 178.848 11:49:31
8 12 J. Cecotto Rapax 18 1:51.873 0.933 0.078 178.724 11:29:55
9 2 S. Sirotkin ART Grand Prix 17 1:51.892 0.952 0.019 178.693 11:45:13
10 6 N. Latifi DAMS 18 1:51.964 1.024 0.072 178.578 11:45:11
11 9 R. Marciello RUSSIAN TIME 17 1:52.005 1.065 0.041 178.513 11:46:45
12 10 A. Markelov RUSSIAN TIME 17 1:52.281 1.341 0.276 178.074 11:43:59
13 18 S. Canamasas Carlin 17 1:52.385 1.445 0.104 177.909 11:30:19
14 7 M. Evans Pertamina Campos Racing 7 1:52.477 1.537 0.092 177.764 11:29:52
15 15 L. Ghiotto Trident 17 1:52.664 1.724 0.187 177.469 11:44:08
16 25 E. Bernstorff Arden International 20 1:52.751 1.811 0.087 177.332 11:58:55
17 11 G. Malja Rapax 19 1:52.762 1.822 0.011 177.315 11:30:24
18 23 D. De Jong MP Motorsport 17 1:52.987 2.047 0.225 176.961 11:25:14
19 8 S. Gelael Pertamina Campos Racing 15 1:53.077 2.137 0.090 176.821 11:53:08
20 24 N. Jeffri Arden International 16 1:53.185 2.245 0.108 176.652 11:29:10
21 19 L. Delétraz Carlin 17 1:53.650 2.710 0.465 175.929 11:47:22
22 14 P. Armand Trident 18 1:53.808 2.868 0.158 175.685 11:48:42
Our Partners